Utah02

Water Pump Bolts

7 posts in this topic Last Reply

Recommended Posts

Hey guys,

 

So tonight I got to work on replacing my water pump and t-stat. Everything went smooth even through the fan and pulley. Once I got to the bolts on the water pump I noticed some things. First, one of my bolts was tight, but too long, leaving about a half inch of bolt sticking out. The second was the mixed head sizes (a few 10s, a few 12s and a 13 mm) and last was just how there were a few different kinds. So, can anyone tell me what bolts are the correct ones for my water pump? Are any of mine correct? It's obvious that one is wrong. And how can I go about getting the right ones? Hardware store?

 

Thank you guys, I really appreciate it!

 

Colby

image.jpeg

Edited by Utah02

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need 3 M8x90 half thread bolts, 2 M6x28 full thread bolts and 1 M6x40 half thread bolt.
Looks like you are missing 1 M8x90 bolt.

Edited by D.martijn

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, D.martijn said:

You need 3 M8x90 half thread bolts, 2 M6x28 full thread bolts and 1 M6x40 half thread bolt.
Looks like you are missing 1 M8x90 bolt.

 

And 1 of your 2 M6x28 bolts appears to be shorter than your other "M6x28" bolt!

 

Sources such as RealOEM.com can be particularly useful for this sort of thing:

 

http://www.realoem.com/bmw/enUS/showparts?id=2583-USA-10-1972-114-BMW-2002tii&diagId=11_2384

 

A quick look look at the water pump schematics for a '70, a '73 tii (linked above), and a '76 suggests that there might have been some changes over time, or perhaps solely in terms of parts replacement.  Although an M6x40 bolt is shown in all three schematics (which is certainly not conclusive), it's only listed for the '73 -- of the 3 cars above -- and the others now specify 3 M6x28 bolts (also possibly not conclusive).  This '73 listing seems to say that the M6x40 bolt is a 4/71 through 10/75 thing.  Huh?

 

Regards,

 

Steve

 

Edited by Conserv

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here is what I ordered from Belmetric:

 

3 M6x30 (parts manual says 28mm, but there is plenty of depth)

1 M6x40

3 M8x90

 

3 M8 wave washers

4 M6 wave washers

 

All in yellow zinc. 

 

Looks and works great.  Oh, and M6 bolts have 10mm head, M8 bolts have 13mm head.

 

edit:  This was a 76 model year, mfg 10/75 2374223

 

H.

Edited by harold
Added vehicle info

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

One of the M8s will be longer if you had A/C because it goes through the A/C bracket.

 

I'm tearing mine apart now, removed the A/C, and when I pulled the M8s, found a stud, a bolt, and a stud bolt (a stud with the nut seized on)

 

The stud bolt that held the A/C bracket on was too long to be used without a bunch of washers, or a shorter bolt.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now