Jump to content

steve k.

Administrators
  • Content Count

    6,687
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    14
  • Feedback

    100%

steve k. last won the day on June 14

steve k. had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

1,075 Excellent

About steve k.

  • Birthday 01/26/1976

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Scotts Valley, CA
  • Interests
    Cars and Hockey

Recent Profile Visitors

21,744 profile views
  1. steve k.

    Well, this is a new one...

    Did you check the timing chain before you we sacked? These things are never an interference motor unless you shave the head and the block A lot can be pulled from the block. And I think it has been machined a few times in the past as your piston is floating above the edge
  2. Edited the article to place images inline
  3. we used screenshots of a spreadsheet to create this article Does anyone have the actual spreadsheet? If you do, can you please send it my way? Thank you, Steve K.
  4. steve k.

    testing 1

    this is a fun car
  5. steve k.

    testing 1

    this is fantastic piece that needs to go to a good home View full ad
  6. I have to be the editor for my own site So that is not an issue. If you guys keep giving me this great content, i will keep publishing it. can you PM me some indication where you want the images to be, and i'll get them to the right place
  7. You became the victim of your own success. You have editorial privileges, so your articles do not need my approvals. Setting publish date i the future will give you time to finish things. I can go through the article and do some formatting changes including placing the images within it instead of the bottom. steve k.
  8. For those who have not seen this great article written by @Mike Self take look More fun things coming Monday Steve K.
  9. It is imperative to use proper torque on all of the bolts on your car. For your convenience all the specs have been compiled technical manual and sorted as it would be in the BMW 2002 Service Repair Manual. Data is provided in Newton meters (Nm), meter kilopond (mkp), and pound foot (lb.ft). 1 Nm = 0.102 mkp = 0.738 lb.ft Please, use a high quality torque wrench to achieve good results. It is imperative to use proper torque on all of the bolts on your car. For your convenience all the specs have been compiled technical manual and sorted as it would be in the BMW 2002 Service Repair Manual. Data is provided in Newton meters (Nm), meter kilopond (mkp), and pound foot (lb.ft). 1 Nm = 0.102 mkp = 0.738 lb.ft Please, use a high quality torque wrench to achieve good results. Part 1 | Part 2 | Part 3 33 - Rear Axle Tightening Torques Nm mkp lb.ft Large final drive (differential) cover 43 + 5 4.3 + 0.5 31 + 3.6 Flange on bevel pinion (min) 150 15 108 3-arm flange (long-neck differential) with Loctite Avv (min) 150 15 108 (Differential) Side cover 20 + 4 2.0 + 0.4 14 + 2.9 Hex bolt in drive flange (differential output flange) 90 + 10 9.0 + 1.0 65 + 7.2 Stop nut at bevel pinion bearing (long-neck differential) (max) 400 40 289 Rear axle shaft castellated nut (secures rear wheel hub to stub axle) 400 + 70 40 + 7 289 + 51 Crownwheel at differential casing with Loctite Type 270 85 + 15 8.5 + 1.5 61 + 11 Halfshaft at drive flange (differential output flange) 30 + 3 3.0 + 0.3 22 + 2.2 Halfshaft at rear axle shaft (stub axle) 30 + 3 3.0 + 0.3 22 + 2.2 Rear axle beam (subframe mount) to body floor 140 + 15 14.0 + 1.5 101 + 10.8 Cross-member (differential carrier) at body floor 45 4.5 33 Thrust links to body floor 43 + 5 4.3 + 0.5 31 + 3.6 Final drive (differential) to rear axle beam (subframe) 72 + 8 7.2 + 0.8 52 + 5.8 Rubber mounting (differential support) to body floor 49 + 5 4.9 + 0.5 35 + 3.6 Final drive (differential) to rubber mounting (differential carrier) 49 + 5 4.9 + 0.5 35 + 3.6 Semi-trailing arm at axle beam (sbuframe) 67 + 8 6.7 + 0.8 48 + 5.8 Base of shock absorber 49 + 5 4.9 + 0.5 35 + 3.6 Rubber mounting (subframe mount) at rear axle beam (subframe) 49 + 5 4.9 + 0.5 35 + 3.6 34 - Brakes Tightening Torques Nm mkp lb.ft Brake caliper to steering knuckle 80 + 15 8.0 + 1.5 58 + 11 Brake disc to wheel hub 60 + 7 6.0 + 0.7 43 + 5 Brake hose 13 + 3 1.3 + 0.3 9.4 + 2.2 Collar screws on brake pipes 13 + 3 1.3 + 0.3 9.4 + 2.2 Brake servo holder at wheel arch 22 + 2 2.2 + 0.2 16 + 1.4 Brake backplate to semi-trailing arm (with Loctite) 60 + 7 6.0 _ 0.7 43 + 5 Brake relay lever at pivot mount 49 + 5 4.9 + 0.5 35 + 3.6 Locknut for brake arm pullrod 14 + 3 1.4 + 0.3 10.1 + 2.2 Brake master cylinder/brake servo retaining nut 13 +2 / -1 1.3 +0.2 / -0.1 9.4 +1.4 / -0.7 Brake caliper halves BMW 1600-2, 1602, 1802, 2002, 2002 A, touring 1602/1802/2002/2002 A 27 - 4 2.7 - 0.4 19.5 - 2.9 BMW 2002 TI, 2002 tii, touring 2002 tii 55 - 10 5.5 - 1.0 40 - 7.2 BMW 1502 34 - 4 3.4 - 0.4 25 - 2.9 Castellated nut for brake drum drive flange 400 + 70 40 + 7 289 + 51 M6 adjuster nut for handbrake cable 1.6 + 0.2 0.16 + 0.02 1.16 + 0.14 M6 locknut for handbrake cable 6 + 1 0.6 + 0.1 4.3 + 0.7 35 - Pedals Tightening Torques Nm mkp lb.ft Clutch pedal dowel pin 32 + 2 3.2 + 0.2 23.1 + 1.4 Pedal support fastening bolt Left-hand drive 43 + 5 4.3 + 0.5 31.1 + 3.6 Right-hand drive 49 + 5 4.9 + 0.5 35.4 + 3.6 Lock nut for brake pedal pul rod 14 + 3 1.4 + 0.3 10.1 + 2.2 Angular support for brake servo on metal sheet 22 + 2 2.2 + 0.2 15.9 + 1.4 Lock nut for thrust rod/clutch release 17 + 3 1.7 + 0.3 12.3 + 2.2 Fastening nut for ring bolt on tension spring/clutch pedal 7 + 1.2 0.7 + 0.12 5.1 + 0.9 Angular support for brake servo 22 + 2 2.2 + 0.2 15.9 + 1.4 Relay lever on brake pedal bearing block 49 + 5 4.9 + 0.5 35.4 + 3.6 36 - Wheels and Tires Tightening Torques Nm mkp lb.ft Wheels nuts or studs 81 + 8 8.1 + 0.8 59 + 6 Part 1 | Part 2 | Part 3 View full article
  10. It is imperative to use proper torque on all of the bolts on your car. For your convenience all the specs have been compiled technical manual and sorted as it would be in the BMW 2002 Service Repair Manual. Data is provided in Newton meters (Nm), meter kilopond (mkp), and pound foot (lb.ft). 1 Nm = 0.102 mkp = 0.738 lb.ft Please, use a high quality torque wrench to achieve good results. Part 1 | Part 2 | Part 3 33 - Rear Axle Tightening Torques Nm mkp lb.ft Large final drive (differential) cover 43 + 5 4.3 + 0.5 31 + 3.6 Flange on bevel pinion (min) 150 15 108 3-arm flange (long-neck differential) with Loctite Avv (min) 150 15 108 (Differential) Side cover 20 + 4 2.0 + 0.4 14 + 2.9 Hex bolt in drive flange (differential output flange) 90 + 10 9.0 + 1.0 65 + 7.2 Stop nut at bevel pinion bearing (long-neck differential) (max) 400 40 289 Rear axle shaft castellated nut (secures rear wheel hub to stub axle) 400 + 70 40 + 7 289 + 51 Crownwheel at differential casing with Loctite Type 270 85 + 15 8.5 + 1.5 61 + 11 Halfshaft at drive flange (differential output flange) 30 + 3 3.0 + 0.3 22 + 2.2 Halfshaft at rear axle shaft (stub axle) 30 + 3 3.0 + 0.3 22 + 2.2 Rear axle beam (subframe mount) to body floor 140 + 15 14.0 + 1.5 101 + 10.8 Cross-member (differential carrier) at body floor 45 4.5 33 Thrust links to body floor 43 + 5 4.3 + 0.5 31 + 3.6 Final drive (differential) to rear axle beam (subframe) 72 + 8 7.2 + 0.8 52 + 5.8 Rubber mounting (differential support) to body floor 49 + 5 4.9 + 0.5 35 + 3.6 Final drive (differential) to rubber mounting (differential carrier) 49 + 5 4.9 + 0.5 35 + 3.6 Semi-trailing arm at axle beam (sbuframe) 67 + 8 6.7 + 0.8 48 + 5.8 Base of shock absorber 49 + 5 4.9 + 0.5 35 + 3.6 Rubber mounting (subframe mount) at rear axle beam (subframe) 49 + 5 4.9 + 0.5 35 + 3.6 34 - Brakes Tightening Torques Nm mkp lb.ft Brake caliper to steering knuckle 80 + 15 8.0 + 1.5 58 + 11 Brake disc to wheel hub 60 + 7 6.0 + 0.7 43 + 5 Brake hose 13 + 3 1.3 + 0.3 9.4 + 2.2 Collar screws on brake pipes 13 + 3 1.3 + 0.3 9.4 + 2.2 Brake servo holder at wheel arch 22 + 2 2.2 + 0.2 16 + 1.4 Brake backplate to semi-trailing arm (with Loctite) 60 + 7 6.0 _ 0.7 43 + 5 Brake relay lever at pivot mount 49 + 5 4.9 + 0.5 35 + 3.6 Locknut for brake arm pullrod 14 + 3 1.4 + 0.3 10.1 + 2.2 Brake master cylinder/brake servo retaining nut 13 +2 / -1 1.3 +0.2 / -0.1 9.4 +1.4 / -0.7 Brake caliper halves BMW 1600-2, 1602, 1802, 2002, 2002 A, touring 1602/1802/2002/2002 A 27 - 4 2.7 - 0.4 19.5 - 2.9 BMW 2002 TI, 2002 tii, touring 2002 tii 55 - 10 5.5 - 1.0 40 - 7.2 BMW 1502 34 - 4 3.4 - 0.4 25 - 2.9 Castellated nut for brake drum drive flange 400 + 70 40 + 7 289 + 51 M6 adjuster nut for handbrake cable 1.6 + 0.2 0.16 + 0.02 1.16 + 0.14 M6 locknut for handbrake cable 6 + 1 0.6 + 0.1 4.3 + 0.7 35 - Pedals Tightening Torques Nm mkp lb.ft Clutch pedal dowel pin 32 + 2 3.2 + 0.2 23.1 + 1.4 Pedal support fastening bolt Left-hand drive 43 + 5 4.3 + 0.5 31.1 + 3.6 Right-hand drive 49 + 5 4.9 + 0.5 35.4 + 3.6 Lock nut for brake pedal pul rod 14 + 3 1.4 + 0.3 10.1 + 2.2 Angular support for brake servo on metal sheet 22 + 2 2.2 + 0.2 15.9 + 1.4 Lock nut for thrust rod/clutch release 17 + 3 1.7 + 0.3 12.3 + 2.2 Fastening nut for ring bolt on tension spring/clutch pedal 7 + 1.2 0.7 + 0.12 5.1 + 0.9 Angular support for brake servo 22 + 2 2.2 + 0.2 15.9 + 1.4 Relay lever on brake pedal bearing block 49 + 5 4.9 + 0.5 35.4 + 3.6 36 - Wheels and Tires Tightening Torques Nm mkp lb.ft Wheels nuts or studs 81 + 8 8.1 + 0.8 59 + 6 Part 1 | Part 2 | Part 3
  11. It is imperative to use proper torque on all of the bolts on your car. For your convenience all the specs have been compiled technical manual and sorted as it would be in the BMW 2002 Service Repair Manual. Data is provided in Newton meters (Nm), meter kilopond (mkp), and pound foot (lb.ft). 1 Nm = 0.102 mkp = 0.738 lb.ft Please, use a high quality torque wrench to achieve good results. It is imperative to use proper torque on all of the bolts on your car. For your convenience all the specs have been compiled technical manual and sorted as it would be in the BMW 2002 Service Repair Manual. Data is provided in Newton meters (Nm), meter kilopond (mkp), and pound foot (lb.ft). 1 Nm = 0.102 mkp = 0.738 lb.ft Please, use a high quality torque wrench to achieve good results. Part 1 | Part 2 | Part 3 24 - Automatic Gearbox (Transmission) Tightening Torques Nm mkp lb.ft Stud in transmission housing 5 - 6 0.5 - 0.6 3.6 - 4.3 Hexagon nut, stop sleeve 15 1.5 10.8 Headless screw on accelerator cable 15 1.5 10.8 Hexagon nut for parking lock 10 1 7.2 M10 X 1 locking bolt in transmission housing 15 1.5 10.8 Converter housing and transmission extension 23 2.3 16.6 Starter locking switch and reverse light switch 35 3.5 25.3 M18 X 1.5 locking bolt in converter housing 35 3.5 25.3 Hexagon head bolt on support shaft 10 1 7.2 Hexagon head bolt for fastening oil pump 10 1 7.2 Hollow bolt for inflow and return pipes 40 - 45 4.0 - 4.5 28.9 - 32.5 Speedometer bush locking bolt 10 1 7.2 Hexagon nut on bearing flange and transmission extension 23 2.3 16.6 Cheese-head bolts on centrifugal governor M5 6 0.6 4.3 M6 10 1 7.2 Collar nut on output side 100 - 120 10 - 12 72.3 - 86.7 Hexagon nut for fastening converter housing 23 2.3 16.6 Hexagon bolt for fastening control unit 8 0.8 57.8 Hexagon bolt for fastening oil sump 10 1 7.2 Oil drain plug 35 3.5 25.3 26 - Propeller shaft (Drive shaft) Tightening Torques Nm mkp lb.ft Propeller shaft without sliding section Universal joint to final drive 68 + 8 6.8 + 0.8 49 + 5.8 Propeller shaft or "Guibo" coupling to manual gearbox - M10 bolts 68 + 8 6.8 + 0.8 49 + 5.8 Propeller shaft or joint disc to manual gearbox - M10 bolts 43 + 5 4.3 + 0.5 31 + 3.6 Propeller shaft or joint disc to autotragic transmission - M12 bolts 105 + 13 10.5 + 1.3 76 + 9.4 12 - sided nut (with Loctite AVV) 180 + 2 18.0 + 0.2 130 + 1.4 Center bearing to body 22 + 2 2.2 + 0.2 15.9 + 1.4 Heat shield to center bearing (US version) 11 + 2 1.1 + 0.2 8.0 + 1.4 Propeller shaft with sliding section Universal joint to final drive 30 + 5 3.0 + 0.5 21.7 + 3.6 "Guibo" coupling at gearbox 43 + 5 4.3 + 0.5 31 + 3.6 Threaded bushing on sliding section 40 4 29 Center bearing to body 19 + 5 1.9 + 0.5 14 + 3.6 Propeller shaft with joint discs Joint disc 42 + 5 4.2 + 0.5 30 + 3.6 Threaded bushing on sliding section 40 4 29 Center bearing to body 19 + 5 1.9 + 0.5 14 + 3.6 31 - Front axle Tightening Torques Nm mkp lb.ft Spring strut, top center (nut securing insert to upper strut mount) 72 + 8 7.2 + 0.8 52 + 6 Spring strut, screw ring (gland nut) 120 +/- 20 12.0 +/- 2.0 87 +/- 14 Spring strut, thrust bearing (upper strut mount) on wheel housing (fender) 22 + 2 2.2 + 0.2 16 + 1.4 Track rod arm (Pitman arm) at kingpin (strut housing) 25 + 8 2.5 + 0.8 18 + 6 Wishbone (control arm) at axle beam (subframe) 170 + 20 17.0 + 2.0 123 + 14 Trailing link at wishbone (control arm) and at axle beam (subframe) 70 + 20 7.0 + 2.0 51 + 14 Steering box at front axle beam (subframe) 43 + 5 4.3 + 0.5 31 + 4 Front axle beam (subframe) to engine mounting 43 + 5 4.3 + 0.5 31 + 4 Front axle beam (subframe) to frame rail (chassis) 43 + 5 4.3 + 0.5 31 + 4 Guide joint (ball joint) at track rod arm (Pitman arm) 60 + 10 6.0 + 1.0 43 + 7 Brake caliper to kingpin (strut housing) 80+ 15 8.0 + 1.5 58 + 11 Brake disc to wheel hub 60 + 7 6.0 + 0.7 43 + 5 Track rod (tie rod end) castellated nut 35 + 5 3.5 + 0.5 25 + 4 Stabilizer (anti-sway bar) retaining bracket 22 + 2 2.2 + 0.2 16 + 1.4 Lock nut for stabilizer at wishbone (anti-sway bar end link) 22 + 2 2.2 + 0.2 16 + 1.4 32 - Steering Tightening Torques Nm mkp lb.ft Steering wheel nut M12 X 1.5 55 + 5 5.5 + 0.5 40 + 3.6 M14 X 1.5 85 + 10 8.5 + 1.0 61 + 7 Joint disc (steering flex disc) attachment 20 + 3 2.0 + 0.3 14 + 2.2 Joint flange (steering flex disc flanges) attachment 25 + 3 2.5 + 0.3 18 + 2.2 Steering arm at steering box 120 + 20 12.0 + 2.0 80 + 14 Castellated nut at steering guide arm 80 + 20 8.0 + 2.0 58 + 14 Steering box end cover retaining bolts 18 + 2 1.8 + 0.2 13 + 1.4 Track rod (tie rod) castellated nut 35 + 5 3.5 + 0.5 25 + 3.6 Steering box to front axle carrier (subframe) 43 + 5 4.3 + 0.5 31 + 3.6 Track rod (tie rod) clamp bolts 12 + 3 1.2 + 0.3 8.7 + 2.2 Track rod arm (tie rod end) to kingpin (strut housing) 25 + 8 2.8 + 0.8 18 + 5.7 Part 1 | Part 2 | Part 3 View full article
  12. It is imperative to use proper torque on all of the bolts on your car. For your convenience all the specs have been compiled technical manual and sorted as it would be in the BMW 2002 Service Repair Manual. Data is provided in Newton meters (Nm), meter kilopond (mkp), and pound foot (lb.ft). 1 Nm = 0.102 mkp = 0.738 lb.ft Please, use a high quality torque wrench to achieve good results. Part 1 | Part 2 | Part 3 24 - Automatic Gearbox (Transmission) Tightening Torques Nm mkp lb.ft Stud in transmission housing 5 - 6 0.5 - 0.6 3.6 - 4.3 Hexagon nut, stop sleeve 15 1.5 10.8 Headless screw on accelerator cable 15 1.5 10.8 Hexagon nut for parking lock 10 1 7.2 M10 X 1 locking bolt in transmission housing 15 1.5 10.8 Converter housing and transmission extension 23 2.3 16.6 Starter locking switch and reverse light switch 35 3.5 25.3 M18 X 1.5 locking bolt in converter housing 35 3.5 25.3 Hexagon head bolt on support shaft 10 1 7.2 Hexagon head bolt for fastening oil pump 10 1 7.2 Hollow bolt for inflow and return pipes 40 - 45 4.0 - 4.5 28.9 - 32.5 Speedometer bush locking bolt 10 1 7.2 Hexagon nut on bearing flange and transmission extension 23 2.3 16.6 Cheese-head bolts on centrifugal governor M5 6 0.6 4.3 M6 10 1 7.2 Collar nut on output side 100 - 120 10 - 12 72.3 - 86.7 Hexagon nut for fastening converter housing 23 2.3 16.6 Hexagon bolt for fastening control unit 8 0.8 57.8 Hexagon bolt for fastening oil sump 10 1 7.2 Oil drain plug 35 3.5 25.3 26 - Propeller shaft (Drive shaft) Tightening Torques Nm mkp lb.ft Propeller shaft without sliding section Universal joint to final drive 68 + 8 6.8 + 0.8 49 + 5.8 Propeller shaft or "Guibo" coupling to manual gearbox - M10 bolts 68 + 8 6.8 + 0.8 49 + 5.8 Propeller shaft or joint disc to manual gearbox - M10 bolts 43 + 5 4.3 + 0.5 31 + 3.6 Propeller shaft or joint disc to autotragic transmission - M12 bolts 105 + 13 10.5 + 1.3 76 + 9.4 12 - sided nut (with Loctite AVV) 180 + 2 18.0 + 0.2 130 + 1.4 Center bearing to body 22 + 2 2.2 + 0.2 15.9 + 1.4 Heat shield to center bearing (US version) 11 + 2 1.1 + 0.2 8.0 + 1.4 Propeller shaft with sliding section Universal joint to final drive 30 + 5 3.0 + 0.5 21.7 + 3.6 "Guibo" coupling at gearbox 43 + 5 4.3 + 0.5 31 + 3.6 Threaded bushing on sliding section 40 4 29 Center bearing to body 19 + 5 1.9 + 0.5 14 + 3.6 Propeller shaft with joint discs Joint disc 42 + 5 4.2 + 0.5 30 + 3.6 Threaded bushing on sliding section 40 4 29 Center bearing to body 19 + 5 1.9 + 0.5 14 + 3.6 31 - Front axle Tightening Torques Nm mkp lb.ft Spring strut, top center (nut securing insert to upper strut mount) 72 + 8 7.2 + 0.8 52 + 6 Spring strut, screw ring (gland nut) 120 +/- 20 12.0 +/- 2.0 87 +/- 14 Spring strut, thrust bearing (upper strut mount) on wheel housing (fender) 22 + 2 2.2 + 0.2 16 + 1.4 Track rod arm (Pitman arm) at kingpin (strut housing) 25 + 8 2.5 + 0.8 18 + 6 Wishbone (control arm) at axle beam (subframe) 170 + 20 17.0 + 2.0 123 + 14 Trailing link at wishbone (control arm) and at axle beam (subframe) 70 + 20 7.0 + 2.0 51 + 14 Steering box at front axle beam (subframe) 43 + 5 4.3 + 0.5 31 + 4 Front axle beam (subframe) to engine mounting 43 + 5 4.3 + 0.5 31 + 4 Front axle beam (subframe) to frame rail (chassis) 43 + 5 4.3 + 0.5 31 + 4 Guide joint (ball joint) at track rod arm (Pitman arm) 60 + 10 6.0 + 1.0 43 + 7 Brake caliper to kingpin (strut housing) 80+ 15 8.0 + 1.5 58 + 11 Brake disc to wheel hub 60 + 7 6.0 + 0.7 43 + 5 Track rod (tie rod end) castellated nut 35 + 5 3.5 + 0.5 25 + 4 Stabilizer (anti-sway bar) retaining bracket 22 + 2 2.2 + 0.2 16 + 1.4 Lock nut for stabilizer at wishbone (anti-sway bar end link) 22 + 2 2.2 + 0.2 16 + 1.4 32 - Steering Tightening Torques Nm mkp lb.ft Steering wheel nut M12 X 1.5 55 + 5 5.5 + 0.5 40 + 3.6 M14 X 1.5 85 + 10 8.5 + 1.0 61 + 7 Joint disc (steering flex disc) attachment 20 + 3 2.0 + 0.3 14 + 2.2 Joint flange (steering flex disc flanges) attachment 25 + 3 2.5 + 0.3 18 + 2.2 Steering arm at steering box 120 + 20 12.0 + 2.0 80 + 14 Castellated nut at steering guide arm 80 + 20 8.0 + 2.0 58 + 14 Steering box end cover retaining bolts 18 + 2 1.8 + 0.2 13 + 1.4 Track rod (tie rod) castellated nut 35 + 5 3.5 + 0.5 25 + 3.6 Steering box to front axle carrier (subframe) 43 + 5 4.3 + 0.5 31 + 3.6 Track rod (tie rod) clamp bolts 12 + 3 1.2 + 0.3 8.7 + 2.2 Track rod arm (tie rod end) to kingpin (strut housing) 25 + 8 2.8 + 0.8 18 + 5.7 Part 1 | Part 2 | Part 3
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.