Jump to content

What gearbox?


Recommended Posts

I’ve seen 235/5 with serial numbers 3623/5 but just wanted to know if anyone can confirm this is 235/5 with casting 3823/5. I don’t have any other photos and don’t know much about this box yet until I receive more info from seller. I know it’s a long shot but some one with same numbers could confirm. Cheers 
F15ABBE5-08FF-49F8-9FF5-48D14CF271CC.jpeg

4FA13383-FFBC-4FCA-8C32-374001DD99D0.jpeg

Edited by Driv3r
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Sure looks like a 235/5 to me. I don’t know if anyone is actively tracking the stamped model/serial numbers for 235/5’s. It would be nice if someone was.

 

Here’s my 235/5. Mine is stamped “3009 -5”. The primary bellhousing, the extension housing, and the rear cover on a 235/5 were originally factory matched and stamped with their number. You can see in the first photo below that all three housings are stamped “729” on mine. And the bellhousing, per the second photo, was cast January 1970 (1 nub surrounding “70”). Does this mean mine was the 729th unit assembled? I have no idea.

 

Are you concerned that 3823/5 is (a.) not, somehow, a 235/5, or (b.) some less or more desirable version of a 235, e.g., a full race version?

 

Regards,

 

Steve

 

221B1569-AB2E-4968-9AF0-EAA3D3695659.jpeg

5356DBFC-4E08-4944-A31D-AA6359A423D5.jpeg

  • Thanks 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

1 hour ago, Conserv said:

Sure looks like a 235/5 to me. I don’t know if anyone is actively tracking the stamped model/serial numbers for 235/5’s. It would be nice if someone was.

 

Here’s my 235/5. Mine is stamped “3009 -5”. The primary bellhousing, the extension housing, and the rear cover on a 235/5 were originally factory matched and stamped with their number. You can see in the first photo below that all three housings are stamped “729” on mine. And the bellhousing, per the second photo, was cast January 1970 (1 nub surrounding “70”). Does this mean mine was the 729th unit assembled? I have no idea.

 

Are you concerned that 3823/5 is (a.) not, somehow, a 235/5, or (b.) some less or more desirable version of a 235, e.g., a full race version?

 

Regards,

 

Steve

 

221B1569-AB2E-4968-9AF0-EAA3D3695659.jpeg

5356DBFC-4E08-4944-A31D-AA6359A423D5.jpeg


both a) and b) would be nice to know

Link to comment
Share on other sites

3 hours ago, Einspritz said:

The four digit number is the serial number. /5 is 5 speed. There are three digit numbers that match the case and the center section


Thank you, Ted,

 

So, that’s interesting. I’ve struggled with the relationship between the two numbers. I’ve previously referred to the “before /5” (or, “before -5”) number as a serial number but… what then does the housing match number indicate?

 

I’m so glad this issue or question has surfaced! A few comments or questions:

 

First, if my unit, with housing cast January 1970, is the 3,009th unit manufactured, it would appear that an estimate — made by someone, I know not who — of a total production of 2,000-3,000 units is grossly under-counting the actual production. I’ve seen housings with 1976 casting dates (photo below), and I haven’t even been looking for them. Seriously, I rarely see the casting dates on 235/5’s! If they passed 3,000 by January 1970, they went way past 3,000 in total!

 

Second, I believe Alpina started selling/installing 235/5’s sometime in 1967. Is that (a.) the beginning of 235/5 production, or (b.) simply the beginning of Alpina’s selling/installing them — Alpina appears to have simply installed the stock BMW unit unless you requested a rallye or race version.

 

Third, if the digits preceding the /5 (-5) were the serial number, what do the housing-matching numbers actually represent? And why do they matter? Does each 235/5 have a distinct number? Stated differently, is my “729” the sole “729” 235/5, or are there multiple 729’s? Could the number be a measurement or other representation of units likely to work together well? Were housings line-bored as a unit? What’s going on there?

 

OK. that’s all I’ve got this far!

 

Thanks and best regards,

 

Steve

 

 

 

59E23EAD-AA97-4117-A5F6-8FA9FADF4207.png

Link to comment
Share on other sites

2 hours ago, Driv3r said:


both a) and b) would be nice to know


The trans shown in your second photo — complete view — is certainly a 235/5. And the trans shown in your first photo — a closeup — certainly appears to be a 235/5, emphasized by the “/5” suffix, but it’s such a closeup view that we cannot see the housing matching numbers or the larger context. Is it a typo or are you saying you’ve actually seen 3623 /5, which would appear to be exactly 200 units prior to this unit, 3823 /5?
 

I’d also note that your second photo appears to show a 235/5 that’s been painted, while the first photo shows an un-painted housing. Same trans? Perhaps… as long as the second photo was taken after the first photo!

 

235/5’s — as with many ‘02 details, I know enough to be dangerous, not enough to answer meaningful questions! 😋

 

Regards,

 

Steve

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

OK Steve, now I am going to have to dig back into my archives and look once again at my "235/5 in a box" to look at the numbers.

 

Which I have now done.

 

Curiously, while the stamped numbers for the three parts are 37, the casting dates are September 1976 for the main case and the end, while the center casting is September of 1974. The main SN 13502/5 is stamped near the center section.

 

Could it be that the "1" is a determinant of the gear set within the transmission as there were several sets of ratios available?

 

IMG_20210823_101850264_HDR (Medium).jpg

 

IMG_20210823_101908903 (Medium).jpg

 

IMG_20210823_101914744_MP (Medium).jpg

 

IMG_20210823_102001387 (Medium).jpg

 

IMG_20210823_102025203_HDR (Medium).jpg

 

 

Extra Credit: the same convention is used on the Turbo transmissions......... but not /5, /3 meaning 242/3,  but preceding with a serial number, which along with the mfr. date of the car, should be less than the SN.

 

My turbo transmission is 0918/3, with a SN of 1053.

 

Clear as the smoke of the day; I think I smell like Brisket, or is it Cinguale?

 

Ted

  • Haha 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Came in my 73 2002tii. Worked fine. Must have had a crack on the bell housing that was repaired and does not seem to be a problem, see picture. I was told by the seller that it was rebuilt just prior to my purchase in 2013 by a shop in California (Red's racing?? or something like that). I drove it with that tranny for a short time and removed it for a metric mechanic getrag 245 that suits the car better. I'm in Ohio.

IMG_4709.JPG

IMG_4705.JPG

IMG_4708.JPG

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

1 hour ago, lawddf said:

Came in my 73 2002tii. Worked fine. Must have had a crack on the bell housing that was repaired and does not seem to be a problem, see picture. I was told by the seller that it was rebuilt just prior to my purchase in 2013 by a shop in California (Red's racing?? or something like that). I drove it with that tranny for a short time and removed it for a metric mechanic getrag 245 that suits the car better. I'm in Ohio.

IMG_4709.JPG

IMG_4705.JPG

IMG_4708.JPG


So…. 468/5, in a housing cast September 1969.

 

And 826-5, in a housing cast February 19?7.

 

I have a suspicion it will be some time before we fully de-code the serial numbers and housing numbers on 235/5’s… if ever! 😯

 

Thanks for sharing,

 

Steve

 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Posted (edited)
20 minutes ago, Conserv said:

 

 

I have a suspicion it will be some time before we fully de-code the serial numbers and housing numbers on 235/5’s… if ever! 😯

 

 

 


Just realised something. I’ve been reading the numbers as xxxx / (dash) 5 but this “/“ is not a dash, it’s number 1 and it’s either  changing clock or counter clockwise with each casting. In my photo, it’s sitting on 4 O’clock and in your photo it’s not 3009-5 it’s 3009 (1 sitting at 9 o’clock) 5. Mind blown 😂

Edited by Driv3r
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Here's pictures of my unit. 

If the s/n indicate anything then i may have a later production numbers with the 6,739th unit (or maybe this just adds to the mystery). Each part of the case is stamped with '351' but two pieces are stamped with 129. 

Sadly, I didn't capture the bellhousing stamp date before it was installed. Yes, the box has been re-built. 

 

ColinK 

IMG_0031.JPG

  • Thanks 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...