Jump to content

The 'additional' 2002 engine number: production model code


Recommended Posts

Does anybody know the history/development and logic behind the 'additional' 2002 engine number - i.e. the number that is upside down from the engine number.

 

For example - what does the "2554" mean in this '71ti engine number:

 

1971 bmw 2002ti - 1691263 - 08 - Copy.jpg

Edited by quant
Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

I'm aware that the engine number itself (when it left the factory) matches the chassis number, but what is this additional number?

 

I know that later cars have a "2 , 0" here; e.g.

post-18706-13667646457188_thumb.jpg

 

But what about the very first Neue Klasse 1500, the early 1600-2 and the models that followed thereafter.

 

How has this 'additional' number changed, and what was the meaning / logic behind it ?

e.g. what does the "2554" of the 2002ti engine mean?

Edited by quant
Link to post
Share on other sites
  • quant changed the title to The 'additional' 2002 engine number

It's a code number used by BMW for a 2002ti motor from 9/68 thru 4 /72.

Not sure if it was for the motor Block only or the complete assembled motor.

 

BMW had code numbers for all their engines, ie. typ 114, E3, E9, etc..

  • Thanks 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, 02Les said:

It's a code number used by BMW for a 2002ti motor from 9/68 thru 4 /72.

Not sure if it was for the motor Block only or the complete assembled motor.

 

BMW had code numbers for all their engines, ie. typ 114, E3, E9, etc..


+1

 

And I believe it was broader than the engine, and included the chassis: e.g., LHD and RHD tii’s, which used the same engine, had different four-digit codes; 2002tii’s and 2000tii tourings, which used the same engine, had different four-digit codes. It’s a sub-model of the basic Type or E code.

 

Below, I’ve highlighted, in green, the column labeled Production Model Code on a page from the History and Reference sub-section of the forum’s Articles section. And window stickers — the code appears on all U.S. window stickers from ca. 1971 onward — label it simply “CODE NO.” The second photo below is the BMW NA window sticker from my ‘76, VIN 2742541, revealing it is a CODE 2215. The third photo below is of the Hoffman Motors window sticker for an early-ish 1972 U.S. tii, VIN 2760754, CODE NO. 2583.

 

By the 1972 model year, the Production Model Code was replaced on the engine number boss by the engine displacement, expressed in liters.

 

Regards,

 

Steve

 

 

207DF531-377D-4D56-8ABA-BA23D760C2DB.jpeg

921C1CCE-71DB-4BDC-B103-9E80C5ABD0FB.jpeg

39D02F0C-344D-4C2A-962B-15EF36F6018A.jpeg

  • Like 2
Link to post
Share on other sites

Interesting. Thanks for the response. 
 

As e.g. the “2554” is the BMW Production Model Code, which I guess is broader than the engine - does this appear anywhere else on the car? 
 

e.g. something like on the original gearbox, differential, or body parts like the bonnet (or on the hood 😉) ?

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • quant changed the title to The 'additional' 2002 engine number: production model code
8 hours ago, quant said:


… does this appear anywhere else on the car? 
 

e.g. something like on the original gearbox, differential, or body parts like the bonnet (or on the hood 😉) ?

 


Nope! And after they stopped stamping it on the engine number boss — which was a relatively short window in time, early ‘02’s did not have it stamped on the boss — the only place it appeared was on the window sticker. It represents a sub-model below, for instance, Type 114.

 

And notice that it was replaced on the engine number boss by the engine displacement, which they must have found more useful, as it was in use longer (ca. 1971 through, at least, end of 2002 production in July 1976)

 

Perhaps both were simply means of avoiding assembly errors. They were stamped on the engines in different fonts and in different directions from the engine numbers (VIN’s). Thus, we assumed they were not contemporaneous with the engine number. And once the engine number has been stamped, stamping a Production Model Code or, especially, the engine’s displacement, seems of no use. So I have assumed the Production Model Code or displacement was stamped before an engine number was assigned. And, when they pulled an engine block from inventory for assembly into an engine or car, they needed to make certain it would match their needs. But we don’t yet have evidence of anything with respect to either the Production Model Code or the engine displacement stampings!

 

It would be great to find some documentary evidence, or a first-hand testimonial, of the use of these numbers on engine number bosses.

 

Regards,

 

Steve

 

  • Thanks 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Conserv said:

And notice that it was replaced on the engine number boss by the engine displacement, which they must have found more useful, as it was in use longer (ca. 1971 through, at least, end of 2002 production in July 1976)

Interesting...I've noticed that displacement code stamped on engine block pictures on the FAQ, but interestingly, my Dec 72 production US spec 02 doesn't have that 2.0 number on the engine number boss--and I know it's the original engine.  And there's no sub-code number on the engine number boss on my Feb '69 production 2002 which I also know is the original engine.  I have a spare block with an engine number in the 167XXXX range, which is also bereft of either sub code or displacement number.  

 

Another '02 trivia mystery.

 

mike

  • Thanks 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
On 7/14/2021 at 10:53 AM, Mike Self said:

Interesting...I've noticed that displacement code stamped on engine block pictures on the FAQ, but interestingly, my Dec 72 production US spec 02 doesn't have that 2.0 number on the engine number boss--and I know it's the original engine.  And there's no sub-code number on the engine number boss on my Feb '69 production 2002 which I also know is the original engine.  I have a spare block with an engine number in the 167XXXX range, which is also bereft of either sub code or displacement number.  

 

Another '02 trivia mystery.

 

mike


The more we dig, Mike, the fewer solid answers we appear to have!

 

Before your comment about your ‘69, I was pretty confident I had never seen the Production Model Code, at minimum, on 1966 through 1968 blocks. But I really don’t know when that practice started. 1969? 1970?Hmmm… could the code have only appeared on “special sub-models”, like 2002ti’s, where a block was carefully selected? (Just to be clear, that was a “Wild-Ass” guess, which I believe is clearly contradicted by other codes I’ve actually seen!)

 

Second, is there any possibility the displacement on your ‘73 is simply very faint? If you had asked me, in the 38 years between my first ‘02 (1973) and the time I joined this forum (2011) about the stamped displacement, I would have said “My engines only have engine numbers!” I had never noticed the “2,0” on any ‘02, including my own! But they are present on my ‘73 and my ‘76.

 

Illustrating both (a.) faint displacement numbers, and (b.) why I believe the engine displacement stamping began ca. 1971, are a couple blocks:

 

(1.) VIN 2760037, cast July 13, 1971 (first two photos), and

 

(2.) VIN 2760173, cast November 19, 1971 (third and fourth photos)


Maybe some members with early-ish (1971 or earlier) displacement stampings or anyone with a Production Model Code can jump in with a photo of their engine number boss and block casting date!

 

Best regards,

 

Steve

 

 

A7CF7344-682B-47C0-9DB0-9450E25BB84C.jpeg

19154CD3-FCC2-4A37-84F9-5F95FD030DD4.jpeg

1D3478BF-A547-4FE2-BAD3-A6B20A99D410.jpeg

EBCC8860-2246-4E43-8F86-B294E079C4BD.jpeg

Link to post
Share on other sites

I stand corrected!  I've owned my '73 since June 1978, and never even noticed the very widely spaced "2     --      0" stamped upside down from the engine number on the block's number pad.  The numbers appear much differently from the pictures you posted:  the "2" is directly above the final digit in the engine number, the dash is centered and the "0" is directly above the engine number's first digit.  Perhaps Hans or Fritz on the assembly line was being a little creative as these numbers all appear to be hand-stamped.

 

Now I'm gonna have to check the boss on my '69 to see if there's a sub-code stamped there.  Probably not as it's several thousand VINs away from the first '69s, and was assembled after the "second series" '69s were produced.  

 

mike

  • Thanks 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

If you go to realoem.com put in your serial number, then do a search for a part e.g. a pan. Then enter the part number in the pn search box. Search. Then when the part comes up at the bottom is a selection of other cars using that part. Click on that, and you will see parentheses  with your number.

 

I think.

  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

I looked at a friend's fully original '69 1600-2 (chassis/engine no. 187-xxxx) - if I would be a classic car dealer, I would use buzzwords like "time capsule" - and that one also didn't have any 'additional engine number'.

 

See attached picture (as it is not my car, I've anonymized the full number):

 

 

BMW 1600-2 - 1877747 - Engine No - Copy.jpg

  • Thanks 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

And I’m guessing that 2002ti, VIN 1691263, was built somewhere around September 1970?

 

A lot of details, as well as larger items, changed with the introduction of the Modell 71 facelift in April 1971 — which also marked the transition from ti to tii. So I’m tentatively wondering if the Production Model Code was replaced by the engine displacement at that time. Still just a working theory.

 

Thanks and regards,

 

Steve

 

Link to post
Share on other sites

So what we've deduced thusfar:

  • 1600-2 (production model codes: 2511, 2512, 2515):   (probably) no 'second engine number'
  • 2002 (production model codes: 2551, 2552, ST11, ST12, 2211, 2213, 2214, 2215):   ?
  • 2002ti (production model code: 2554): production model code "2554" punched on the boss opposite the engine number
  • 2002tii (production model codes: 2581, 2231, 2582, 2232, 2583, 2233): "2,0" was punched on the boss opposite the engine number from 71 on NA models; still to be determined until when this was done. Also still to be determined if this was also done for EU cars, and for what production period
  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, quant said:

So what we've deduced thusfar:

  • 1600-2 (production model codes: 2511, 2512, 2515):   (probably) no 'second engine number'
  • 2002 (production model codes: 2551, 2552, ST11, ST12, 2211, 2213, 2214, 2215):   ?
  • 2002ti (production model code: 2554): production model code "2554" punched on the boss opposite the engine number
  • 2002tii (production model codes: 2581, 2231, 2582, 2232, 2583, 2233): "2,0" was punched on the boss opposite the engine number from 71 on NA models; still to be determined until when this was done. Also still to be determined if this was also done for EU cars, and for what production period


Great!

 

I have a U.S.-spec 1976 model 2002, manufactured April 23, 1976 (VIN 2742541). It has the “2,0” stamping, and I’m fairly confident all production U.S. models received the stamp through the end of production in July 1976.

 

I’m not familiar with rest-of-the-world ‘02’s and I have no clue regarding 1502 models, which obviously continued until mid-1977. And if 1502’s got the stamp, I’d presume they got a “1,6” stamp, since they shared the 1.6-liter displacement with the 1602. Or maybe not!

 

Photos below are of my ‘76’s engine number boss. The “2,0”, oriented 180 degrees from the engine number, appears at the upper right corner of the boss.

 

Regards,

 

Steve

 

08782FDF-2EAB-4C37-8FEC-19F07CEBF782.jpeg

67F94A77-3936-43EC-82A5-619C6927F793.jpeg

Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
11 minutes ago, Conserv said:


Great!

 

I have a U.S.-spec 1976 model 2002, manufactured April 23, 1976 (VIN 2742541). It has the “2,0” stamping, and I’m fairly confident all production U.S. models received the stamp through the end of production in July 1976.

 

I have no clue regarding 1502 models, which obviously continued until mid-1977. And if 1502’s got the stamp, I’d presume they got a “1,6” stamp, since they shared the 1.6-liter displacement with the 1602.

 

Photo below of my ‘76’s engine number boss. The “2,0”, oriented 180 degrees from the engine number, appears at the upper right corner of the boss.

 

Regards,

 

Steve

 

08782FDF-2EAB-4C37-8FEC-19F07CEBF782.jpeg

 

 

That's a great photo, showing another example of how 'random' the "2,0" was punched onto the engine no. boss.

 

We've now had examples of "2      ,       0"   and yours where it's all the way at the end of the engine no.

 

The search for a better understanding continues...

Edited by quant
  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...