andyleonard

Date Stamp on Trans???

16 posts in this topic Last Reply

Recommended Posts

Yup. Since I bought it in 74 it must mean 67. When did they go from just the last year to both numbers?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
(edited)
1 hour ago, andyleonard said:

...When did they go from just the last year to both numbers?

 

I don’t think they used single-digit years on this type of casting date, Andy. I think it may just be a screwed-up date casting, from the mold. Maybe there was air, or a piece of debris, in the mold. Or the molding date insert developed a defect.

 

And, with the exception of Kugelfischer pumps, the nubs always seem to start at twelve o’clock, and work clockwise. That “7” has slipped out of registration. I think it’s just a bad casting date and I wouldn’t be surprised if the “7” was intended to be the initial digit of the two-digit date.

 

What other data do we have to work with? Do we know the VIN or the year of the car it came out of? Can’t Byron and others tell by looking in the filler port whether it has Porsche or Borg-Warner synchros? Isn’t the external ribbing on a ‘67 trans different from that on, for instance, a ‘72 trans?

 

I’d want more data before concluding the “7” was a second digit and not a first digit.

 

First date below is a January (1 nub) 1972 transmission housing. Second date below is a February (2 nubs) differential cover.

 

Best regards,

 

Steve

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

557FD8F1-FDDC-466B-8C84-A2CC4E929287.jpeg

E74C663D-E6F3-418D-9ADD-6D2809AFC458.jpeg

Edited by Conserv

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here is the stamp and tranny serial number from the 4 speed I removed from my 73tii (most likely NOT the original tranny for the car). Date stamp appears to be April 1971

pics3192010002.jpg

pics3192010003.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've wondered about the date stamp and serial number on my Getrag 245 5 speed that I pulled out of a 1980 e21.  It has (2) different years.   So, when was it made:  1979 or 1980?

 

IMG_1016.JPG

IMG_1161.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Conserv said:

 

What other data do we have to work with? Do we know the VIN or the year of the car it came out of? 

 

I’d want more data before concluding the “7” was a second digit and not a first digit.

========================================

 

It was never in a car. It's a 235 "Alpina" dogleg box bought new over the counter at Hardy and Beck in 1974. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
(edited)
1 hour ago, jgerock said:

Here is the stamp and tranny serial number from the 4 speed I removed from my 73tii (most likely NOT the original tranny for the car). Date stamp appears to be April 1971

pics3192010002.jpg

pics3192010003.jpg

 

The top picture is a casting date mark.  It's raised above the casting, and formed as the housing is cast

 

The lower picture is a number stamp.  It's below the surface of the pad, and formed by hitting the casting with stamping dies.

 

2 very different processes...

 

t

sometimes the details matter when these little shitboxes are going for 60k+.  (with a nod to John Morton)

Edited by TobyB
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, jgerock said:

Here is the stamp and tranny serial number from the 4 speed I removed from my 73tii (most likely NOT the original tranny for the car). Date stamp appears to be April 1971

pics3192010002.jpg

 

 

Maybe May 1971, Jim. I believe I see three nubs in the northeast quadrant and two nubs in the southeast quadrant.

 

Best regards,

 

Steve

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, andyleonard said:

 

...Bought new over the counter at Hardy and Beck in 1974...

 

 

 

I’d bet it wasn’t a seven-year-old housing in 1974. I’d bet the housing was cast and the trans was assembled in the ‘70’s.

 

(Was the 235/5 being manufactured in 1967 for the NK?)

 

Best regards,

 

Steve

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
(edited)
1 hour ago, jgerock said:

I've wondered about the date stamp and serial number on my Getrag 245 5 speed that I pulled out of a 1980 e21.  It has (2) different years.   So, when was it made:  1979 or 1980?

 

IMG_1016.JPG

 

I dunno, Jim!

 

The theory is that there are 24 possible nubs on these two-year casting dates, so January 1979 (one nub) through December 1980 (twenty-four nubs) for this particular stamp.

 

I’m counting eleven or twelve nubs here, so perhaps November or December 1979. But the nub pattern seems almost random, rather than in full circles radiating from 12 o’clock, leaving me uncertain.

 

Best regards,

 

Steve

 

 

Edited by Conserv

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, Conserv said:

 

...Bought new over the counter at Hardy and Beck in 1974...

 

 

 

I’d bet it wasn’t a seven-year-old housing in 1974. I’d bet the housing was cast and the trans was assembled in the ‘70’s.

 

(Was the 235/5 being manufactured in 1967 for the NK?)

 

Best regards,

 

Steve

 

 

 

 

 

Agreed. Dunno about the 67 NK but the 235 was in the 67 1600Ti I believe.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why don't you just call Allan Hardy?

 

http://www.hbspecialists.com/index.html

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
(edited)
11 minutes ago, andyleonard said:

 

Agreed. Dunno about the 67 NK but the 235 was in the 67 1600Ti I believe.

 

I don’t know if it was or wasn’t available at the beginning of the 1600ti’s offering. I believe that was around October 1967.

 

But you’ve got only two clearly-defined nubs, and, if those are accurate, I would not expect them to be cranking out housings in February 1967 for 1600ti’s that will start production in October 1967.

 

Best regards,

 

Steve

 

 

 

 

Edited by Conserv

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
(edited)
10 hours ago, Einspritz said:

Why don't you just call Allan Hardy?

 

http://www.hbspecialists.com/index.html

 

 

 

A worthwhile approach, with absolutely no downside, but is Allan Hardy going to recall the production dates of dog-leg transmissions he sold 45 years ago. Did anyone actually look at production dates when these cars were new, or even ten years old?

 

Best regards,

 

Steve

 

 

Edited by Conserv

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now