Jump to content
Rich

M10 Engine History Article

14 posts / 665 viewsLast Reply

Recommended Posts

Nice article but it has one of my pet peeves. Chains use sprockets, not gears. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Really good history of the M10.  The author makes a good point about the crossover to what became the platform for BMWs survival and ultimate success.  Owning a Neue Klasse 1800 has been a terrific learning experience and has made me appreciate the importance of that model range.  Not only did it introduce the M10 but also MacPherson strut front suspension and semi-trailing arm independent rear suspension.

 

I do see one error regarding the early M10 cam oiling.  My NK 1800 with a 116 cylinder head used a hollow cam with holes on the back side of the lobes to oil the lobe/rocker interface.  The is no spray bar present and indeed no hole in the center cam boss for a spray bar.  Not sure when the change over to the spray bar occurred as my NK parts book is hard to decipher in that regard.  I do know the 118 head used on the 114 series 1600 had the spray bar.  This fact is crucial if you're putting a later cam into a 116 head.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

...and at the other end of the spectrum, I've only seen 1.6i and 1.8i heads after 1979- 

as far as I've seen, there was no 'redesign' after the mid- model refresh for the E21.

 

I love things like that.

 

t

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

7 hours ago, TobyB said:

...and at the other end of the spectrum, I've only seen 1.6i and 1.8i heads after 1979- 

as far as I've seen, there was no 'redesign' after the mid- model refresh for the E21.

 

I love things like that.

 

t

 

 

Is it true the 1502s came with a 1600 and never a 1500?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
37 minutes ago, Jimmy said:

I know the 1500 had a 1500, I was referring specifically to the 1502. The article lists the 1502 as having a 1600.

 

I was fairly confident that the 1502 (November 1974-77) used a 1.6-liter engine, de-tuned for low-test gasolines.

 

There’s a 1502 brochure somewhere around here....

 

Regards,

 

Steve

 

Edited by Conserv

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, Conserv said:

 

I was fairly confident that the 1502 (1974-77) used a 1.6-liter engine, de-tuned for low-test gasolines.

 

There’s a 1502 brochure somewhere around here....

 

Regards,

 

Steve

 

 

I'd love to see it. One problem with Wikipedia is people forget that it's not authoritative. One person's mistake becomes a citation and suddenly you get people calling our cars "E10s" ?

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Jim G. posted the brochure on multiple occasions, such as:

 

 

And, yes, 1.6 liters.

 

Regards,

 

Steve

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hmm,  the middle picture on the bottom of the second page certainly looks familiar.

 

My picture of my 73tii engine from my PBucket account.  Now I know why they call it "public".

injectorsmounted.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.




×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.