Jump to content
  • entries
    21
  • comments
    92
  • views
    1,978

If at first you don't succeed

Sign in to follow this  
Tsingtao_1903

437 views

Started out with the vague notion to make a phone holder.  I already have a design for a clip to hook on to the lip of the dash from another project.  So, how hard can it be?  

 

Modeling this guy was straight forward.

image.png.cc53cb106b8022cffeb66d4b024a4984.pngimage.png.eb52256f0827a59ca796b1c09c8b5b87.png

The piece tilts up and in toward the driver.

 

After 14 hrs of printing, I was rewarded with this mess.  It turned out that the part printed as one piece was not did not have all the printed layers in the ideal alignment to take any amount of mechanical stress due to the shape of the part.

IMG_4194.JPG.3f48a4cf61d72686dfaf1e9d9bb80853.JPG

 

Plan B.   Broke the design up into pieces.  Many many hours later since I still am horrible at 3D modeling.  Each piece can be printed individually.  Total printing time should be about 4 hrs. 

image.png.daff4a6b4cf384869daaf2c94f0892c9.png

 

Many many prints later for fit check since material shrinkage was next to impossible to predict.

 

Voila, the clip worked perfectly.  The holder held.  Life is good.

IMG_2577.jpeg.209e9ac29e9e7bf00e4adf0d1285e3af.jpegIMG_2578.jpeg.493cb38ff3a6d64e434f0540066b6e80.jpeg

  • Like 3
Sign in to follow this  


0 Comments


Recommended Comments

There are no comments to display.

Guest
Add a comment...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.



×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.