Jump to content
steve k.
steve k.

BMW 2002 Torque Specifications - Part 2

It is imperative to use proper torque on all of the bolts on your car. For your convenience all the specs have been compiled technical manual and sorted as it would be in the BMW 2002 Service Repair Manual.  Data is provided in Newton meters (Nm), meter kilopond (mkp), and pound foot (lb.ft). 1 Nm = 0.102 mkp = 0.738 lb.ft

 

Please, use a high quality torque wrench to achieve good results.

 

Part 1 | Part 2 | Part 3

 

24 - Automatic Gearbox (Transmission)
  Tightening Torques
      Nm mkp lb.ft
Stud in transmission housing     5 - 6 0.5 - 0.6 3.6 - 4.3
Hexagon nut, stop sleeve     15 1.5 10.8
Headless screw on accelerator cable     15 1.5 10.8
Hexagon nut for parking lock     10 1 7.2
M10 X 1 locking bolt in transmission housing     15 1.5 10.8
Converter housing and transmission extension     23 2.3 16.6
Starter locking switch and reverse light switch     35 3.5 25.3
M18 X 1.5 locking bolt in converter housing     35 3.5 25.3
Hexagon head bolt on support shaft     10 1 7.2
Hexagon head bolt for fastening oil pump     10 1 7.2
Hollow bolt for inflow and return pipes     40 - 45 4.0 - 4.5 28.9 - 32.5
Speedometer bush locking bolt     10 1 7.2
Hexagon nut on bearing flange and transmission extension     23 2.3 16.6
Cheese-head bolts on centrifugal governor M5   6 0.6 4.3
  M6   10 1 7.2
Collar nut on output side     100 - 120 10 - 12 72.3 - 86.7
Hexagon nut for fastening converter housing     23 2.3 16.6
Hexagon bolt for fastening control unit     8 0.8 57.8
Hexagon bolt for fastening oil sump     10 1 7.2
Oil drain plug     35 3.5 25.3
 
26 - Propeller shaft (Drive shaft)
  Tightening Torques
      Nm mkp lb.ft
Propeller shaft without sliding section          
Universal joint to final drive     68 + 8 6.8 + 0.8 49 + 5.8
Propeller shaft or "Guibo" coupling to manual gearbox - M10 bolts     68 + 8 6.8 + 0.8 49 + 5.8
Propeller shaft or joint disc to manual gearbox - M10 bolts     43 + 5 4.3 + 0.5 31 + 3.6
Propeller shaft or joint disc to autotragic transmission - M12 bolts     105 + 13 10.5 + 1.3 76 + 9.4
12 - sided nut (with Loctite AVV)     180 + 2 18.0 + 0.2 130 + 1.4
Center bearing to body     22 + 2 2.2 + 0.2 15.9 + 1.4
Heat shield to center bearing (US version)     11 + 2 1.1 + 0.2 8.0 + 1.4
           
Propeller shaft with sliding section          
Universal joint to final drive     30 + 5 3.0 + 0.5 21.7 + 3.6
"Guibo" coupling at gearbox     43 + 5 4.3 + 0.5 31 + 3.6
Threaded bushing on sliding section     40 4 29
Center bearing to body     19 + 5 1.9 + 0.5 14 + 3.6
           
Propeller shaft with joint discs          
Joint disc     42 + 5 4.2 + 0.5 30 + 3.6
Threaded bushing on sliding section     40 4 29
Center bearing to body     19 + 5 1.9 + 0.5 14 + 3.6
           
31 - Front axle Tightening Torques
      Nm mkp lb.ft
Spring strut, top center (nut securing insert to upper strut mount)     72 + 8 7.2 + 0.8 52 + 6
Spring strut, screw ring (gland nut)     120 +/- 20 12.0 +/- 2.0 87 +/- 14
Spring strut, thrust bearing (upper strut mount) on wheel housing (fender)     22 + 2 2.2 + 0.2 16 + 1.4
Track rod arm (Pitman arm) at kingpin (strut housing)     25 + 8 2.5 + 0.8 18 + 6
Wishbone (control arm) at axle beam (subframe)     170 + 20 17.0 + 2.0 123 + 14
Trailing link at wishbone (control arm) and at axle beam (subframe)     70 + 20 7.0 + 2.0 51 + 14
Steering box at front axle beam (subframe)     43 + 5 4.3 + 0.5 31 + 4
Front axle beam (subframe) to engine mounting     43 + 5 4.3 + 0.5 31 + 4
Front axle beam (subframe) to frame rail (chassis)     43 + 5 4.3 + 0.5 31 + 4
Guide joint (ball joint) at track rod arm (Pitman arm)     60 + 10 6.0 + 1.0 43 + 7
Brake caliper to kingpin (strut housing)     80+ 15 8.0 + 1.5 58 + 11
Brake disc to wheel hub     60 + 7 6.0 + 0.7 43 + 5
Track rod (tie rod end) castellated nut     35 + 5 3.5 + 0.5 25 + 4
Stabilizer (anti-sway bar) retaining bracket     22 + 2 2.2 + 0.2 16 + 1.4
Lock nut for stabilizer at wishbone (anti-sway bar end link)     22 + 2 2.2 + 0.2 16 + 1.4
           
32 - Steering Tightening Torques
      Nm mkp lb.ft
Steering wheel nut M12 X 1.5   55 + 5 5.5 + 0.5 40 + 3.6
  M14 X 1.5   85 + 10 8.5 + 1.0 61 + 7
Joint disc (steering flex disc) attachment     20 + 3 2.0 + 0.3 14 + 2.2
Joint flange (steering flex disc flanges) attachment     25 + 3 2.5 + 0.3 18 + 2.2
Steering arm at steering box     120 + 20 12.0 + 2.0 80 + 14
Castellated nut at steering guide arm     80 + 20 8.0 + 2.0 58 + 14
Steering box end cover retaining bolts     18 + 2 1.8 + 0.2 13 + 1.4
Track rod (tie rod) castellated nut     35 + 5 3.5 + 0.5 25 + 3.6
Steering box to front axle carrier (subframe)     43 + 5 4.3 + 0.5 31 + 3.6
Track rod (tie rod) clamp bolts     12 + 3 1.2 + 0.3 8.7 + 2.2
Track rod arm (tie rod end) to kingpin (strut housing)     25 + 8 2.8 + 0.8 18 + 5.7

 

Part 1 | Part 2 | Part 3

Edited by steve k.



User Feedback

Recommended Comments

There are no comments to display.



Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Add a comment...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.